E28-3 Steel
E28-3 Steel – Structural Carbon Steel Supplier in Tunisia
E28-3 is an older French AFNOR designation for a non-alloy structural steel. It is generally associated with the European steel grade S275J0, material number 1.0143, under EN 10025-2, subject to verification of the original material specification.
E28-3 steel offers a combination of mechanical strength, toughness, weldability and fabrication properties. It is commonly associated with structural applications such as steel frameworks, industrial platforms, support structures, machinery frames and general engineering components.
The S275J0 designation indicates a minimum yield strength of 275 MPa for product thicknesses up to 16 mm and a Charpy impact energy requirement of 27 J at 0°C.
Specifaction
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Designation | E28-3 |
| Historical Standard | AFNOR |
| Common European Equivalent | S275J0 |
| European Material Number | 1.0143 |
| Applicable European Standard | EN 10025-2 |
| Material Family | Non-Alloy Structural Steel |
| Material Type | Carbon Structural Steel |
| Nominal Yield Strength | 275 MPa (up to 16 mm thickness) |
| Impact Toughness | 27 J at 0°C |
| Metallurgical Structure | Generally ferritic-pearlitic |
| Typical Product Forms | Plates, sheets, sections and long products, subject to product specification |
E28-3 Chemical Composition
The following table presents indicative chemical limits commonly associated with S275J0. Actual requirements depend on product form, thickness, manufacturing route and the applicable edition of EN 10025-2.
| Chemical Element | Symbol | Indicative Maximum |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon | C | 0.20% |
| Manganese | Mn | 1.50% |
| Silicon | Si | Subject to applicable specification |
| Phosphorus | P | 0.035% |
| Sulphur | S | 0.035% |
| Copper | Cu | 0.55% |
| Iron | Fe | Balance |
Note: These are indicative reference limits, not a substitute for the applicable product standard or manufacturer’s material test certificate.
E28-3 Mechanical Properties
The mechanical properties of E28-3 / S275J0 depend on product thickness and delivery condition.
Minimum Yield Strength
| Nominal Thickness | Minimum Yield Strength |
|---|---|
| ≤ 16 mm | 275 MPa |
| > 16–40 mm | 265 MPa |
| > 40–63 mm | 255 MPa |
| > 63–80 mm | 245 MPa |
| > 80–100 mm | 235 MPa |
| > 100–150 mm | 225 MPa |
| > 150–200 mm | 215 MPa |
| > 200–250 mm | 205 MPa |
Other Mechanical Properties
| Mechanical Property | Indicative Value |
|---|---|
| Tensile Strength | Approximately 410–560 MPa for thicknesses up to 100 mm |
| Yield Strength | Thickness-dependent, as listed above |
| Charpy Impact Energy | 27 J minimum at 0°C |
| Elongation | Depends on thickness and test direction |
| Hardness | Depends on delivery condition |
| Modulus of Elasticity | Approximately 210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | Approximately 0.30 |
Mechanical properties must be verified against the applicable standard, product thickness, test direction and material certificate.
E28-3 Physical Properties
| Physical Property | Indicative Value |
|---|---|
| Density | Approximately 7.85 g/cm³ |
| Modulus of Elasticity | Approximately 210 GPa |
| Thermal Conductivity | Approximately 50 W/m·K |
| Thermal Expansion Coefficient | Approximately 12 × 10⁻⁶/K |
| Metallurgical Structure | Ferritic-pearlitic |
| Magnetic Properties | Ferromagnetic |
These are general reference values for non-alloy structural steel and may vary slightly with chemical composition and metallurgical condition.
Key Material Characteristics
E28-3 / S275J0 steel offers several properties suitable for structural and industrial fabrication:
- Good structural strength.
- Good weldability with appropriate welding procedures.
- Suitable for conventional machining and cutting operations.
- Good cold-forming capability within specified fabrication limits.
- Defined impact toughness requirement at 0°C.
- Suitable for general engineering and construction applications.
Welding and Fabrication
- Welding: E28-3 / S275J0 can generally be welded using conventional processes such as MAG, MIG and shielded metal arc welding. Filler material selection, preheating requirements and welding parameters should be determined according to thickness, carbon equivalent and the qualified welding procedure.
- Cutting: Suitable for thermal cutting, plasma cutting and oxy-fuel cutting, depending on product thickness and dimensional requirements.
- Machining: Suitable for conventional drilling, milling and turning with appropriate cutting tools.
- Forming: Can be used for bending and cold-forming operations when suitable bending radii and fabrication conditions are maintained.
Equivalent Grades and Material Designations
| Standard / Country | Designation |
|---|---|
| Historical French AFNOR | E28-3 |
| European EN 10025-2 | S275J0 |
| European Material Number | 1.0143 |
| Historical DIN designation | St 44-3 U |
| Historical European designation | Fe 430 C |
These are historical or commonly referenced grade correspondences. They should not be treated as guaranteed interchangeable materials without checking the applicable product standards, dimensions, delivery conditions and material certificates.
Comparison: E28-2 vs E28-3 vs E28-4
| Property | E28-2 | E28-3 | E28-4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common EN Association | S275JR | S275J0 | S275J2 |
| Material Number | 1.0044 | 1.0143 | 1.0145 |
| Charpy Impact Energy | 27 J at +20°C | 27 J at 0°C | 27 J at -20°C |
| Nominal Yield Strength | 275 MPa | 275 MPa | 275 MPa |
| Material Family | Structural Steel | Structural Steel | Structural Steel |
The principal difference between these grades is their specified impact toughness testing temperature.
Applicable Standards
| Standard | Description |
|---|---|
| EN 10025-2 | Hot-rolled products of non-alloy structural steels |
| EN 10025-1 | General technical delivery conditions for hot-rolled structural steels |
| EN 10204 | Metallic products – Types of inspection documents |
| EN ISO 15614-1 | Welding procedure qualification for fusion welding of steels |
| EN ISO 9606-1 | Qualification testing of welders for fusion welding of steels |
The applicability of each standard depends on the product form, manufacturing process and contractual requirements.
Applications
Structural Steel Construction
Steel frameworks.
Beams and columns.
Load-bearing structures.
Industrial platforms.
Metal walkways and staircases.
Industrial Engineering
Machine frames.
Equipment support structures.
Pipe supports.
Industrial machinery bases.
Material handling structures.
Infrastructure and Construction
Building structures.
Industrial construction components.
Equipment support frames.
General structural fabrication.
Oil & Gas and Energy Industries
Pipeline support structures.
Secondary structural steelwork.
Industrial platforms and access walkways.
Equipment support systems.
Identification du matériau
| Caractéristique | Spécification |
|---|---|
| Désignation ancienne AFNOR | E28-3 |
| Désignation européenne associée | S275J0 |
| Numéro de matière | 1.0143 |
| Norme européenne | EN 10025-2 |
| Famille métallurgique | Acier de construction non allié |
| Type de matériau | Acier au carbone |
| Résistance nominale à l’élasticité | 275 MPa pour épaisseur ≤ 16 mm |
| Résilience Charpy | 27 J à 0 °C |
| Structure métallurgique | Ferritique-perlitique, selon composition et état de livraison |
| Principales formes commerciales | Tôles, plaques, profilés et produits longs selon spécification |
Composition chimique
La composition chimique de référence de S275J0 est définie par EN 10025-2. Les limites applicables dépendent notamment de l’épaisseur et du type de produit.
| Élément chimique | Symbole | Valeur indicative maximale |
|---|---|---|
| Carbone | C | 0,20 % |
| Manganèse | Mn | 1,50 % |
| Silicium | Si | Selon spécification applicable |
| Phosphore | P | 0,035 % |
| Soufre | S | 0,035 % |
| Cuivre | Cu | 0,55 % |
| Fer | Fe | Balance |
Remarque : ces valeurs constituent une présentation indicative des limites usuelles de la nuance S275J0. Les limites exactes doivent être vérifiées selon l’épaisseur, la forme du produit et l’édition applicable de la norme EN 10025-2.
Propriétés mécaniques
Les propriétés mécaniques de l’acier E28-3 / S275J0 varient selon l’épaisseur du produit.
Limite d’élasticité minimale
| Épaisseur nominale | Limite d’élasticité minimale |
|---|---|
| ≤ 16 mm | 275 MPa |
| > 16 à 40 mm | 265 MPa |
| > 40 à 63 mm | 255 MPa |
| > 63 à 80 mm | 245 MPa |
| > 80 à 100 mm | 235 MPa |
| > 100 à 150 mm | 225 MPa |
| > 150 à 200 mm | 215 MPa |
| > 200 à 250 mm | 205 MPa |
Autres propriétés mécaniques
| Propriété | Valeur indicative |
|---|---|
| Résistance à la traction | Environ 410–560 MPa pour les épaisseurs jusqu’à 100 mm |
| Allongement à la rupture | Dépend de l’épaisseur et de la direction d’essai |
| Résilience Charpy | 27 J minimum à 0 °C |
| Dureté Brinell | À confirmer selon état de livraison |
| Module d’élasticité | Environ 210 GPa |
| Coefficient de Poisson | Environ 0,30 |
Les valeurs mécaniques doivent être vérifiées selon la norme, l’épaisseur, la direction d’essai et le certificat matière.
Propriétés physiques
| Propriété | Valeur indicative |
|---|---|
| Densité | Environ 7,85 g/cm³ |
| Module d’élasticité | Environ 210 GPa |
| Conductivité thermique | Environ 50 W/m·K |
| Coefficient de dilatation thermique | Environ 12 × 10⁻⁶/K |
| Structure | Ferritique-perlitique |
| Magnétisme | Ferromagnétique |
Ces propriétés sont des valeurs générales indicatives pour un acier de construction non allié. Elles peuvent varier légèrement selon la composition et l’état métallurgique.
Caractéristiques principales
L’acier E28-3 / S275J0 présente plusieurs caractéristiques recherchées dans les applications de construction et d’ingénierie :
Bonne résistance mécanique pour les structures métalliques.
Bonne aptitude au soudage avec une procédure adaptée.
Bonne aptitude au découpage et à l’usinage courant.
Bonne capacité de formage à froid dans les limites de conception.
Résilience garantie à 0 °C selon les exigences de la nuance.
Adaptation à différentes applications de construction industrielle.
Soudage et fabrication
L’acier E28-3 / S275J0 est généralement adapté aux opérations de fabrication métallique.
Soudage : Il peut être soudé par des procédés courants tels que MAG, MIG et électrode enrobée. Le choix des consommables, le préchauffage éventuel et les paramètres de soudage doivent être déterminés en fonction de l’épaisseur, du carbone équivalent et de la procédure qualifiée.
Découpage : Compatible avec les procédés de découpage thermique, plasma et oxycoupage, selon l’épaisseur et les exigences dimensionnelles.
Usinage : Adapté aux opérations courantes de perçage, fraisage et tournage avec des outils appropriés.
Formage : Peut être utilisé pour des opérations de pliage et de formage lorsque les rayons et les conditions de fabrication sont correctement définis.
Équivalences et correspondances
| Norme / Pays | Désignation |
|---|---|
| Ancienne désignation AFNOR | E28-3 |
| Norme européenne EN 10025-2 | S275J0 |
| Numéro de matière européen | 1.0143 |
| Ancienne désignation DIN | St 44-3 U |
| Ancienne désignation européenne | Fe 430 C |
Ces correspondances sont des références historiques et commerciales. Elles ne garantissent pas une interchangeabilité complète entre produits fabriqués selon des normes et éditions différentes.
Comparaison E28-3, E28-2 et E28-4
| Caractéristique | E28-2 | E28-3 | E28-4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Désignation EN associée | S275JR | S275J0 | S275J2 |
| Numéro de matière | 1.0044 | 1.0143 | 1.0145 |
| Résilience Charpy | 27 J à +20 °C | 27 J à 0 °C | 27 J à -20 °C |
| Limite d’élasticité nominale | 275 MPa | 275 MPa | 275 MPa |
| Famille | Acier de construction | Acier de construction | Acier de construction |
La principale différence entre ces nuances concerne les exigences de résilience aux différentes températures d’essai.
Normes et références applicables
| Norme | Domaine d’application |
|---|---|
| EN 10025-2 | Produits laminés à chaud en aciers de construction non alliés |
| EN 10025-1 | Conditions générales de livraison des produits laminés à chaud |
| EN 10204 | Types de documents de contrôle des matériaux |
| EN ISO 15614-1 | Qualification des modes opératoires de soudage par fusion des aciers |
| EN ISO 9606-1 | Qualification des soudeurs pour le soudage par fusion des aciers |
L’application de chaque norme dépend du produit, de son utilisation et des exigences contractuelles.
Applications industrielles
Construction métallique
- Charpentes métalliques.
- Poutres et colonnes.
- Structures porteuses.
- Supports et plateformes industrielles.
- Passerelles et escaliers métalliques.
Industrie et ingénierie
- Châssis de machines.
- Structures d’équipements industriels.
- Supports de tuyauterie.
- Bâtis et éléments mécaniques.
- Structures de manutention.
Infrastructures et travaux publics
- Éléments de construction.
- Structures de bâtiments industriels.
- Supports d’équipements.
- Composants de structures métalliques.
Industrie pétrolière et énergétique
- Supports de canalisations.
- Structures secondaires.
- Plateformes et passerelles.
- Supports d’équipements industriels.
Nous contacter